Tuesday, 22 May 2012

Insignificance and Tolerance

At some point in a person's life, they'll come to a point of realisation of where they stand in life. Where they truly stand in a person's eyes.

Me? I've just came to a point that I realise that I have never achieved anything much in life, I am not one of the smartest people, not one of the richest, never excelled much in wtv I did.. I'm just an insignificant being. Neither this nor that. The one that doesn't have bday parties thrown for her, the one that doesn't have gifts piling up on chirstmas, the one that has friends who makes her feel insignificant at times, the one that never had a father arnd much, the one that has a workaholic mom ( my parents love me.. Don't jump to conclusions! Haha..). I'm just that girl that never really made an impact on someone's life. Yea okay maybe I've hurt people, made a few happy but that's about it. -__- So meaningless. I need to find peace within and of course only God can fill that gap in my life. I am blessed of course. Just unsatisfied with some parts of my life. It's time for a change.. I need to think about what I want for my future and head there.

Sounds so tragic. I may have made it sound worst than it actually is. Let me cut down on all my melodramatic-ness! :P (TRY) Haha!

First & foremost, I am happy. All this rant is just me being upset that people just walk in and out of my life so easily. I just need people I can really count on. Friends, family, best friends.. People that are there for me and truly care & appreciate me. I feel like I always give and give till I realize nobody gives a crap about how I feel. But it's okay. I believe that "what you sow is what reap". Wtv.. Ok I sound like some emo teenager that's about to slit her wrist. ._. I am NOT about to do that.. I just felt like sharing my random thoughts at 3:43am. Yup.

I just think its time I am surrounded by people who make me happy. People who truly love me & appreciate me. I'm done always being the one that gets pushed arnd so much.. Pfft.. Find urself another doormat! I am retiring.. To the people that have always been there for me, thank you. :)

Will be taking bigger measures from now on. For myself. Finally.. For once, it's going to be about me. People who are so quick to judge me, just fuck off. I don't need people like u who don't know a thing about me, affect the way I feel. :)

Thursday, 17 May 2012

Revamping my blog! :D


Hi there! :D I created a few badges for my blog! ♥
Lovely? So in love with pastel colors.. I know it doesn't really match my blog background right now.. More updates coming up..

Anybody wants me to create badges for their blogs? We can discuss the designs that you are interested in.
I charge a small fee though.. If interested, e-mail me at: nicoleallisson93@hotmail.com

Thank you lovely readers..

xoxo
Nicole ♥

Sunday, 13 May 2012

Competitive Nature

I just joined a competition a month ago for TheFaceShop's Top Girl competition. Results are coming out on the 16thMay2012! I am freaking out!

They will pick the Top20 & the 20 will attend an interview on the 19thMay2012! On that day itself, they will eliminate 10 people!! Omg.. I really hope my interview session goes well.. Or else.. I can wave goodbye to my dream of representing the brand for 1year, the RM8000, the all expense paid trip to Korea, meeting the ambassadors, making new friends from all over Asia and the supply of beauty products! D;

After they pick the Top10, the 10 will be asked to go for a photo shoot immediately! The pictures will then BR uploaded and posted on their fb page. Ok, do this is the part I dislike. The contestants must ask their fellow friends to vote for them. I believe that this is a li'l unfair as ppl with more friends will get more votes. D;

According to them, the votes only carry a small percentage of marks to the final decision. <3 Omo.. Hwaiting!

If I do get in, vote for me? �� Haha ok let's not count the eggs before they're hatched!

X
NicoleA.


Saturday, 12 May 2012

Life's unexpected turn.. Happy Mother's Day 2012!



Sorry for not posting for so long.. :D Missed me? I've been so busy with my exams that I had very little time for anything else. A-levels is indeed really hectic!

When I enrolled myself into A-levels, in Inti, I was not expecting my class to be so empty. D;
I literally have about 6 students including me in 2 of my classes.

HOW SAD RIGHT? </3
It's been driving me INSANE!
Anyway, I am currently sitting for my AS. I am taking 3 subs. (Law, Business & Econs)
If ur planning to get into Inti, pls do NOT take Econs. Reasons shall not be specified. :) <3

So during the time while I was gone, I bought a new phone! :D Nokia Asha 200.
It has been serving me well at the price of RM250 only.. Everyone shld get one. Its super adorable! With its rounded edges, it looks like an egg shaped phone. Li'l panda pluggy lights up whenever someone texts/calls me. <3 Heh.. Love it..


Okay I know its a li'l long, but it's worth the watch.. Btw, suscribe to Wongfuproductions! :D U would be surprised with their inspiring videos..


Well honestly, not every couple ends up like that.. The process is not irreversible! :) 

Anyway, this is a picture I took and editted. I am considering saving up to buy a DSLR! Do u guys have any suggestions on which brand and model is better? My budget is prolly arnd RM2500..


I have decided to be a full-time blogger after my AS! :D But of cos I will be taking a break whenever exams are nearing.. What do u think? Should I continue blogging or would u rather me not blog anymore? :( Would u read my blog if I did?

I will be updating this blog with makeup tutorials, my shopping hauls, fashion, photography and wtv I find interesting. <3
Well, if ur interested in continuously reading my blog, do comment in the chat box on the right! 


Well, since it's mother's day, Happy Mother's Day to all mummys out there! <3
Ok I know I look funny. WTV! :P

Thank you for reading..

Nicole Allisson

P.S.- All photos are taken and edited by me. Please do not use the picture for any advertisements or personal use without permission. TQ! :D

Friday, 24 February 2012

For A Cause

 Here are pictures from my Instagram. :) I just started a cause on instagram for  those who are undergoing depression and eating disorders. I've had my fair share of all those growing up and I never had the proper guidance or anyone to talk to me about these matters. Therefore, I started this cause with the hash tag #mystoryis for people to share their stories on what is going on in their lives.

With this hash tag, i'm hoping that more people would respond and come to know of it as this gives them an opportunity to voice out and get heard. Here's where all the other IGers can share their concern & love. Some of those undergoing depression and eating disorders are as young as 14yrs old!

So please.. I am here, asking for everyone of you who has a kind soul, please share this cause as it can help save lives of those girls who are suicidal. Together we can educate more people on depression and eating disorders. This can bring awareness. I'm only hoping that one day, all these will come to an end as its not something anyone or any child should have to go through.

Don't think that these people are stupid to be suicidal. Most have been abused emotionally/physically most of their lives. And its because of the things that people say that causes it. Sometimes calling someone else fat or ugly can cause more damage than you think. To you, it may only seem as harmless fun but its different on the receiving end. So stop it as it might cost a life!


My Story


This isn't easy for me but I know that if I start, people will speak out too. I'm doing this for a good cause. So please.. Don't leave harsh comments.

My parents separated at the age of 3. I pretty much had to grow up much faster than most kids. I grew to be independent and had no choice. When I was 6, I was moved back to Seremban to live. That was the moment where things started to fall apart as I was forced to live with my grandparents. :) Due to the large age gap, we never got along really well and there was nobody to talk to or understand my predicament. I missed being around my mom and looked forward to every weekend for her return.




 When I was 11, that was when my parents officially got a divorce. Signed. When I heard the news, that was when I knew that there was no point trying to reconcile them any longer. I was devastated. From that moment on, I started going through depression as being the only child only means no company, nobody to talk to and loneliness. My friends were never really close to me and I never really liked talking about my family matters. I started starving myself and puking everything I ate as it made me feel better about myself. I felt that I was fat and I needed to get thinner to be prettier hoping that i'd be better accepted by my peers. I only ate salad and vegetables and nothing else. From that moment on, I fell sick easily, had breathing difficulties and heart palpitation. Not a good feeling. I promise. It did not make me feel prettier at all. I just felt uglier as I got skinnier and skinnier.

 At the age of 12, I lost all motivation to go to school or to mingle as at that time, my friends just grew apart from me. I missed 3 months of school in total, I stopped doing my HW, moved from the 1st class to the last for a week and a half. I was teased a lot in school. I was the girl from the broken family. I was the spoilt only child. What nobody knew was that I was independent. I grew up on my own. I learnt from my mistakes. Either way, the teachers from that school put me to much shame and humiliation. They did not help the matter but made things worst by talking behind my back about me being "the girl from the broken family". I was being singled out throughout the year. Finally,  UPSR came. I made sure I wanted to prove everybody wrong cause nobody believed I could do well. I used the time being alone to study really hard and finally, I got myself the straight A's by God's grace. That was the breaking point of my depression. It gradually got better from then on. If it weren't for God, I don't know where I would have been today for all the moments I attempted to give up on life. My results was the way God showed me that he was there and that if no one else cared, He did. So I really thank God for my recovery today. :)

Here's the gist of  my story. Share urs.
X
Hot Mess!

Wednesday, 17 August 2011

HI THERE! :D

I know its been forever since I posted something.
Reason being college just started for me and everything is kinda hectic. :) Well ever since college started, its been pretty busy and hectic due to all the quizzes and tests but coping well.

Anyway, I was hoping if u guys could help me vote for this competition I joined. :D I only have 8days and a few hours left till they announce the winner! :) If I win this competition, I'll have the chance to be on the cover of Cleo magazine. (something i've always been yearning for!) So here's the link. U can check it out. Thank u so so so much. I know this is a li'l troublesome, but please please do help me. It'll only take 5 mins or less. <3

First u'll have to register, Verify ur account by signing into ur e-mail account and the login to vote! I am on page 13, 2nd pic all the way to the bottom right. :)

http://www.cliniquestartour.com.my/contestant-vote.php?id=2619


This is the pic taken and used for the competition. :D I am on page 13, 2nd from bottom right!

 These two pics are part of my recent photo shoot. :)


Thank u so much for helping out. I love u all.. <3 :)

Please be my miracle workers! <3 :D

Monday, 11 July 2011

I believe in Magic

I had a make up shopping spree today! <3 :D
My perfect remedy for all my problems..
U know, ppl say make up makes u fake.. Some people use it to change the way they look but...

I believe make up can be beneficial to your skin and it helps highlight beautiful areas and some make up has minerals and moisture that ur skin needs.
It really depends how you use your make up. It shouldn't be used as to manipulate other people and change your looks..

Things I bought today! :)

Lets start of with Pavilion...
This apparently helps give your lips a very natural pink shade. This is a two way lippie. The red side is collagen that helps refine the lines on your lips whereas the white side helps remove dark areas on your lips and return your original lip colour.
Price: RM118
Location: Parkson @ Pavilion
Brand: ShiZens
This hand cream is very unique as it is water base. When you squeeze the cream out of the tube, its matte and it looks dry but when u rub it a little, u can see droplets of water forming on ur hand. This formula helps the moisture to seep into ur skin with much ease. I bought two tubes cause it's THAT good! :D
Price: RM48
Location: Parkson @ Pavilion
Brand: ShiZens

When I went to Sephora, damage done:

O.P.I. Nail Lacquer
Colour code: Meet Me on the Star Ferry
Price: RM59
Location: Sephora (directly opposite Pavilion's main entrance)

Korean Brand Face Line Shading Highlighter
It has duo effect. One functions as a shader to enhance your contours and the other is to highlight your cheekbones, chin, T-zone etc.. Really love the matte feeling of this..
I would go back to get this again when I finish! It's affordable and the quality is assured. It has very smooth and easy application.

Price: RM37.90
Location: Sephora

Dior Skin Extreme Fit
The best skin foundation! Thick coverage and a perfect finish..
My mom and I have been using this for years and we both have sensitive skin! Those of you out there, this foundation is worth every penny. I usually put this on and not put on any other make up products to have a porcelain skin look. Sometimes with a tinge of blusher..
Brand: Christian Dior
Price: RM140
Location: Sephora

After all the purchases, I got this mini 10 day trial powder for free. :) I guess it's pretty alright. Love the cute brush! :D This gives light-medium coverage and it feels so light on my skin! Its like not having any make up on! The next round at Sephora, I might just get it! <3


Now at COCiCOCi!
Damage done: Minimal


This is a 3 in 1 concealer. The pink is used for dark circles, green used for red blotchy patches and the nude color is used for pimple scars or any other pigmentations.
Brand: essence, forget it!
Price: RM11.90
Location: COCiCOCi (Bintang Walk further down from Fahrenheit 88)
U can also get it at MV now that they just opened up a new branch there.. There are more brands available at MV.

This is a new range by essence. It has very nice shades that blend very well together! <3
Brand: essence, Metallics Quatro Eyeshadow in number 3
Price: RM17.90
Location: COCiCOCi


This is one of my favorite eyeshadow pallete.. U can use this to create smokey eyes for both day and night! Perfect pallete for a whole day. Now every lady can keep this small pallete in their handbag and be prepared for any surprise events or dates! <3 :D So cheap and useful!
Brand: essence, quattro eyeshadow
Price: RM14.90
Location: COCiCOCi

Now this two eye liners are a steal! One is a white eyeliner that I use to make my eyes look much brighter and awake and the black one to make my eyes look bigger! It glides very easily on my eye lids.. The tip is soft as it is a crayon. Surprisingly whenever I use crayon eye liners it will smudge and break easily whereas this doesn't.. The white eye liner is a pearly metallic white. When you put it on, it looks like a li'l bit silvery. U wouldn't believe your eyes when you see the price!

Brand: essence, Metallic
Price: RM6.90 for one
Location: COCiCOCi

Now start shopping for ur make up at both this places for great grabs!

Sephora offers a wide range of products such as Soap&Glory, Christian Dior, Clarins, Clinique and many more..! Visit their facebook SEPHORA . This page is always active as the sales assistant from Sephora is always there to assist u online. On the left is their stocklist. Click it to view the brands they offer!

COCiCOCi offers quality make up with prices so affordable! This is your go to place if you are on a tight budget! They offer products such as essence, Hope Girl (korean brand), Empro and a few others. Essence is the number 1 brand in Europe. The reason for their low prices is because they do not advertise their products. Quality is ensured! :)

Thanks for reading and leaving ur footprints behind everyone..
Follow my blog for more make up/shopping or even personal updates! <3